Menu
We are now taking bookings for personal tours for parents and children who are looking for a Year R space for September 2020 Please contact Mrs Anderson in the school office for more information.
Home Page

Catherington

Church of England Infant School

Learning together for tomorrow’s world

Search
Translate

Governors

Welcome to our Governors' section. 


This is a short introduction to Catherington's Governing Body and how it works with teaching staff to ensure the best possible learning environment for our children.

 

Catherington's Governing Body is made up of 10 people. Mrs Hodgkinson as our Headteacher, one other staff member, two parents, one person who is nominated by the Local Authority and three co-opted people from the local community and two Foundation Governors appointed by the Church of England. None of our governors hold governance roles in other educational institutions.

 

Each Governor's term lasts for four years, after which an election is held or a new appointment made. The officers of the Governing Body including the Chair and Vice Chair are elected annually by the governors.

 

From time to time vacancies exist on our Governing Body; any applications can be made to the Clerk of the Governing Body via the school office. Parent Governor vacancies will be advertised in the school newsletter.

 

Our Governing Body are proud to hold strategic responsibility for our school. The DfE define the Governors' Core Roles as:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction,
  • Holding the Headteacher to account for the educational performance of its pupils and the performance management of staff,
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

Our Governing Body meet each half term and in addition, two committees meet to fulfil specific duties. We hope you will find the information useful and would welcome your feedback at any time. Governors can be contacted via the school.

 

Below are the Governors profiles, pecuniary interests and attendance for the current year.

 

Current Governor Profiles

 

Stuart Giddings

Stuart Giddings joined the Governing Body on 12th October 2016 as a Parent Governor and his term will end on 11th October 2020. At present, Stuart is the Chair of the Governing Body.

 

He has one child in Year 1 at Catherington School.

 

Stuart is a senior manager employed by Hampshire County Council in the Economy, Transport and Environment department.

 

Paul Main

Paul Main joined the Governing Body on 12th October 2016 as a Parent Governor. As his daughter moved onto junior school, Paul decided to remain on the board and become a Co-opted Governor and his term will end on 22nd September 2023.

 

Paul has three daughters, the youngest now at junior school and the two eldest both at university. He has worked for a large bank for many years and as a result has a particular interest in the finances of the school. He enjoys volunteering his time to school.

 

Crissy Hodgkinson

Crissy Hodgkinson joined the governing body in September 2017 and is the Headteacher of the school.

 

Nikki Anderson

Nikki Anderson joined the governing body in April 2018 and is the Senior Admin Officer at the school.

 

Drina Ponton

Drina Ponton joined the Governing Body on 5th March 2015 as a Local Authority Governor and her term as a governor ends on 24th October 2022.

 

She joined the governing body at Catherington after retiring in 2010 where she had been the Caretaker for 20 years. During her time at the school she saw many changes from outside toilets, oil fires and temporary classrooms to the building of the new flint extension, installation of playground equipment and the lease of the attached field which the children currently use.

 

Drina was pleased to become a Local Authority Governor (LEA) and currently enjoys helping the children in Owls Class to cook each week and supervise the changing of library books. She regularly joins each class on their termly class walks and accompanies children on their subject school trips. Drina finds being a Governor and continuing her close relationship with the school very rewarding.

 

Alison Keech

Alison Keech joined the Governing Body on 19th January 2015 as a Foundation Governor and her term as a governor ends on 18th January 2019. 

 

Lesley Greenall

Lesley Greenall joined the Governing Body on 4th July 2019 as a Co-opted Governor and her term as a governor ends on 3rd July 2023. Lesley is the Safeguarding Governor.

 

Lesley has a background in Education Management bringing lots of experience to the Board of Governors.

 

 

Vacancy

The school has a vacancy for a Parent Governor.

 

Vacancy

The school has a vacancy for a Co-opted Governor.

 

Vacancy

The school has a vacancy for a Foundation Governor.

 

 

FULL GOVERNING BODY MEETINGS - ATTENDANCE 2017-18 

 

 

NAME 14.09.17 16.11.17 15.03.18 17.05.18 28.06.18
Gill Hill                 Ap X X X Ap
Crissy Hodgkinson X X X X X
Alison Keech X X X Ap X
Drina Ponton X X X X X
Katie Young * X X X R R
Janet Biddle X Ap X X Ap
Stuart Giddings X X X X X
Paul Main X X X X X
Patricia Davis-Stevens ** N N X X X
Nikki Anderson N N N X X
           

Diana Grant

(Clerk)

X X X X X

 

           * Mrs Young resigned from the governing Body on 31st March 2018.

           ** Mrs Davis-Stevens was co-opted onto the Board on 15th March 2018.

           *** Mrs Anderson joined the Board as staff governor on 19th April 2018.

 

          X = Present

          Ap = Absent with apologies accepted

          Ab = Absent without apologies

          R = Resigned

          N = Not a Governor at this time

 

 

EDUCATION & RESOURCES COMMITTEE ATTENDANCE 2017-18

 

NAME 12.10.17 14.01.18 19.04.18
Gill Hill X Ap Ap
Crissy Hodgkinson X X X
Alison Keech Ap X X
Drina Ponton X X X
Katie Young X X R
Stuart Giddings X X X
Janet Biddle X X X
Paul Main (Chair) X X X
Patricia Davis-Stevens                             N N Ap
Nikki Anderson N N X
       
Diana Grant (Clerk) X X X

 

 

 

           X = Present

          Ap = Absent with apologies accepted

          Ab = Absent without apologies

          R = Resigned

          N = Not a Governor at this time

 

 

 

 

Top